This is the privacy policy of Summit NutriHealth Ltd. In this document, “we”, “our”, or “us” refer to Summit NutriHealth Ltd.

We are company number 589089 registered in Ireland.

Our registered office is at Knocknagallagh, Bandon, Co Cork, P72 RF83, Ireland.

Introduction

1. This is a notice to inform you of our policy about all information that we record about you. It sets out the conditions under which we may process any information that we collect from you, or that you provide to us. It covers information that could identify you (“personal information”) and information that could not. In the context of the law and this notice, “process” means collect, store, transfer, use or otherwise act on information.
2. We regret that if there are one or more points below with which you are not happy, your only recourse is to leave our website immediately.
3. We take seriously the protection of your privacy and confidentiality. We understand that all visitors to our website are entitled to know that their personal data will not be used for any purpose unintended by them, and will not accidentally fall into the hands of a third party.
4. We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of all information you provide to us, and hope that you reciprocate.
5. Our policy complies with the Data Protection Act 2018 (Act) accordingly incorporating the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).
6. The law requires us to tell you about your rights and our obligations to you in regards to the processing and control of your personal data. We do this now, by requesting that you read the information provided at knowyourprivacyrights.org.
7. Except as set out below, we do not share, or sell, or disclose to a third party, any information collected through our website.

The bases on which we process information about you

How do we collect information?

Summit NutriHealth Ltd collects information in two possible ways:

  • When you directly give it to us (“Directly Provided Data”)
  • When you sign up to our site, purchase our products or communicate with us, you may choose to voluntarily give us certain information – for example, by filling in text boxes or completing registration forms. All this information requires a direct action by you at that time in order for us to receive it.
  • When you give us permission to obtain information from other accounts (“User Authorised Data”)
    Depending on your settings or the privacy policies for other online services, you may give us permission to obtain information from your account with those other services. For example, this can be via social media or by choosing to send us your location data when accessing our website from your smartphone.

Information collection and use

The law requires us to determine under which of six defined bases we process different categories of your personal information, and to notify you of the basis for each category.

If a basis on which we process your personal information is no longer relevant then we shall immediately stop processing your data.

If the basis changes then if required by law we shall notify you of the change and of any new basis under which we have determined that we can continue to process your information.

Information we process because we have a contractual obligation with you. When you create an account on our website, buy a product or service from us, or otherwise agree to our terms and conditions, a contract is formed between you and us.

In order to carry out our obligations under that contract we must process the information you give us. Some of this information may be personal information.

We may use it in order to:

  • Verify your identity for security purposes
  • 
sell products to you

  • provide you with our services

  • provide you with suggestions and advice on products, services and how to obtain the most from using our website

We process this information on the basis there is a contract between us, or that you have requested we use the information before we enter into a legal contract.

Additionally, we may aggregate this information in a general way and use it to provide class information, for example to monitor our performance with respect to a particular service we provide. If we use it for this purpose, you as an individual will not be personally identifiable.

We shall continue to process this information until the contract between us ends or is terminated by either party under the terms of the contract.

3. Information we process with your consent

Through certain actions when otherwise there is no contractual relationship between us, such as when you browse our website or ask us to provide you more information about our business, our products and services, you provide your consent to us to process information that may be personal information.

Wherever possible, we aim to obtain your explicit consent to process this information, for example, by asking you to agree to our use of cookies.

Sometimes you might give your consent implicitly, such as when you send us a message by e-mail to which you would reasonably expect us to reply.

Except where you have consented to our use of your information for a specific purpose, we do not use your information in any way that would identify you personally. We may aggregate it in a general way and use it to provide class information, for example to monitor the performance of a particular page on our website.

If you have given us explicit permission to do so, we may from time to time pass your name and contact information to selected associates whom we consider may provide services or products you would find useful.

We continue to process your information on this basis until you withdraw your consent or it can be reasonably assumed that your consent no longer exists.

You may withdraw your consent at any time by instructing us at hello@gosomega.com. However, if you do so, you may not be able to use our website or our services further.

4.  Information we process for the purposes of legitimate interests

We may process information on the basis there is a legitimate interest, either to you or to us, of doing so.

Where we process your information on this basis, we do so after having given careful consideration to:

• whether the same objective could be achieved through other means
• whether processing (or not processing) might cause you harm
• whether you would expect us to process your data, and whether you would, in the round, consider it reasonable to do so

For example, we may process your data on this basis for the purposes of:
• record-keeping for the proper and necessary administration of our business
• responding to unsolicited communication from you to which we believe you would expect a response
• protecting and asserting the legal rights of any party
• insuring against or obtaining professional advice that is required to manage business risk
• protecting your interests where we believe we have a duty to do so.

5. Information we process because we have a legal obligation

We are subject to the law like everyone else. Sometimes, we must process your information in order to comply with a statutory obligation.
For example, we may be required to give information to legal authorities if they so request or if they have the proper authorisation such as a search warrant or court order. This may include your personal information.

Specific uses of information you provide to us

6. Information provided on the understanding that it will be shared with a third party

Our website allows you to post information with a view to that information being read, copied, downloaded, or used by other people.

Examples may include:

  • posting a message on our forum

  • tagging an image

  • clicking on an icon next to another visitor’s message to convey your agreement, disagreement or thanks

In posting personal information, it is up to you to satisfy yourself about the privacy level of every person who might use it.
We do store it, and we reserve a right to use it in the future in any way we decide.

Once your information enters the public domain, we have no control over what any individual third party may do with it. We accept no responsibility for their actions at any time.

Provided your request is reasonable and there is no legal basis for us to retain it, then at our discretion we may agree to your request to delete personal information that you have posted. You can make a request by contacting us at hello@gosomega.com.

7. Complaints regarding content on our website

If you complain about any of the content on our website, we shall investigate your complaint.

If we feel it is justified or if we believe the law requires us to do so, we shall remove the content while we investigate.

Free speech is a fundamental right, so we have to make a judgment as to whose right will be obstructed: yours, or that of the person who posted the content that offends you.

If we think your complaint is vexatious or without any basis, we shall not correspond with you about it.

8. Information relating to your method of payment

Payment information is never taken by us or transferred to us either through our website or otherwise. Our employees and contractors never have access to it.

At the point of payment, you are transferred to a secure page on the website of Stripe or Paypal or some other reputable payment service provider.

That page may be branded to look like a page on our website, but it is not controlled by us.

9. Information about your direct debit

When you agree to set up a direct debit arrangement, the information you give to us is passed to our own bank & Stripe for processing according to our instructions. We do keep a copy. We keep this information only for the duration of the direct debit arrangement.
The direct debit guarantee scheme provides for the customer’s bank to refund disputed payments without question, pending further investigation. Direct debits can only be set up for payments to beneficiaries that are approved originators of direct debits. In order to be approved, these beneficiaries are subjected to careful vetting procedures. Once approved, they are required to give indemnity guarantees through their banks.

10. Sending a message to our support team

When you contact us, whether by telephone, through our website or by e-mail, we collect the data you have given to us in order to reply with the information you need.

We record your request and our reply in order to increase the efficiency of our business.

We keep personally identifiable information associated with your message, such as your name and email address so as to be able to track our communications with you to provide a high quality service.

11. Complaints

When we receive a complaint, we record all the information you have given to us. We use that information to resolve your complaint.

If your complaint reasonably requires us to contact some other person, we may decide to give to that other person some of the information contained in your complaint. We do this as infrequently as possible, but it is a matter for our sole discretion as to whether we do give information, and if we do, what that information is.

We may also compile statistics showing information obtained from this source to assess the level of service we provide, but not in a way that could identify you or any other person.

Use of information we collect through automated systems when you visit our website

12. Cookies

Our website (www.gosomega.com) uses cookies. By using our website and agreeing to this policy, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy.

About cookies

A cookie is a simple text file that is stored on your computer or mobile device by a website’s server. Each cookie is unique to your web browser. They are stored in your browser and enable a site to ‘remember’ little bits of information between pages or visits.

Cookies can be used by web servers to identify and track users as they navigate different pages on a website, and to identify users returning to a website. Cookies may be either “persistent” cookies or “session” cookies. A persistent cookie consists of a text file sent by a web server to a web browser, which will be stored by the browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date (unless deleted by the user before the expiry date). A session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

Cookies on our website

We use both session cookies and persistent cookies on our website.

How we use cookies

Cookies do not contain any information that personally identifies you, but personal information that we store about you may be linked, by us, to the information stored in and obtained from cookies. The cookies used on this website include those which are strictly necessary cookies for access and navigation, cookies that track usage (performance cookies) and remember your choices (functionality cookies).
We may use the information we obtain from your use of our cookies for the following purposes:

(1) We use cookies to recognise your computer and identify you when you visit our website and as you navigate our website.
(2) We use cookies to help us to determine if you are logged into our website.
(3) We use cookies to maintain the state of your shopping cart as you navigate our website.
(4) We use cookies to store information about your preferences and to personalise our website for your use.
(5) We use cookies to protect user accounts, website and services.
(6) We use cookies to help us analyse the use and performance of our website and services.
(7) We use cookies to store your preferences in relation to the use of cookies more generally.
(8) We use cookies to retain visitors’ email addresses when they contact us.

Third party cookies

We work with the following companies in maintaining and improving our website. A brief description of what they do is found below. We ensure that any company which works with us and collects personal data complies with strict GDPR data protection standards. If you have any more questions, please do contact us at hello@gosomega.com and we’ll be happy to help.

We set some essential cookies, which are required for the operation of the site. The cookies that we set, and their purpose, are detailed below:

• woocommerce_cart_hash; woocommerce_items_in_cart; wp_woocommerce_session_ To keep track of cart data, WooCommerce makes use of these 3 cookies.The first two cookies contain information about the cart as a whole and helps WooCommerce know when the cart data changes. The final cookie (wp_woocommerce_session_) contains a unique code for each customer so that it knows where to find the cart data in the database for each customer. No personal information is stored within these cookies.
• __stripe_mid,  __stripe_sid, cid, _country, merchant, user, mp_eb71b6171a4f7ed97de9b7a0395b7ca5_mixpanel, machine_identifier, __stripe-js-v3-features__ (local storage): Stripe is used to make credit card payments. Stripe uses a cookie to remember who you are and to enable us to process payments without storing any credit card information on our own servers.
• avadaredux_current_tab; fusionredux_current_tab: Essential WordPress theme cookies to maintain core site functionality.
• PHPSESSID To store a simple message when a form is submitted that can be displayed on a different page. For example, if an enquiry form is completed incorrectly, a message will be stored and presented to the user to indicate the errors in the submission.
• __unam The __unam cookie is set as part of the ShareThis service and monitors clickstream activity, e.g., Web pages viewed, navigation from page to page, time spent on each page. The ShareThis service personally identifies you only if you have separately signed up with ShareThis for a ShareThis account and given your consent. See more at: http://sharethis.com/privacy.
• _ga This cookie is typically written to the browser upon the first visit. If the cookie has been deleted by the browser operator, and the browser subsequently visits www.gosomega.com, a new __utma cookie is written with a different unique ID. In most cases, this cookie is used to determine unique visitors to www.gosomega.com, and it is updated with each page view. Additionally, this cookie is provided with a unique ID that Google Analytics uses to ensure both the validity and the accessibility of the cookie as an extra security measure.
• _drip_client_6994213 Remembers previous actions when browsing a page again during the same session.
• avadaredux_current_tab and fusionredux_current_tab Essential WordPress theme cookies to maintain core site functionality.
• wordpress_test_cookie This cookie is used by WordPress to test that cookies are enabled on your browser.
• __cfduid This cookie by Cloudflare is used to identify individual clients behind a shared IP address and apply security settings on a per-client basis. For example, if the visitor is in a coffee shop where there are a bunch of infected machines, but the specific visitor’s machine is trusted (e.g. because they’ve completed a challenge within your Challenge Passage period), the cookie allows us to identify that client and not challenge them again. It does not correspond to any user ID in your web application, and does not store any personally identifiable information.
• wp-settings-1 and wp-settings-time-1 Our website uses WordPress which uses cookies, or tiny pieces of information stored on your computer, to verify who you are. There are cookies for logged in users and for commenters.
• 8467l9csgt3jnbm33dpd5m11sd-agile-CRM-guid GUID is automatically created and is used for authentication and saving it in a cookie in contact’s local machine.
8467l9csgt3jnbm33dpd5m11sd-agile-CRM-session_id Session ID is a unique number that Agile CRM server assigns a specific contact for the duration of that contact’s visit (session).
8467l9csgt3jnbm33dpd5m11sd-agile-CRM-session_start_time Session start time is to help us capture when did contact visit the page and how much time they have spent
8467l9csgt3jnbm33dpd5m11sd-agile-email To help us capture the email address of the contact so that it can help us preload the fields when they use our forms on the webpage.
8467l9csgt3jnbm33dpd5m11sd-agile-original-referrer Original Referrer is to find out how the contact visited your website for example: From Google, Facebook etc.

Google & Google Analytics Privacy Policy

We use Google Analytics to better understand how our customers navigate to and through our website, how long customers spend visiting our content items and how often they return to visit our website. Google Analytics also helps us track the effectiveness of the money we spend on our digital marketing and social media campaigns. Google’s GDPR compliant Privacy Policy, which contains information on cookies, can be found here.

Twitter Privacy and Cookie Policies

Twitter instantly connects people everywhere to what’s most meaningful to them. Any registered user can send a Tweet, which is a message of 280 characters or less that is public by default and can include other content like photos, videos and links to other websites. We utilise data from Twitter Analytics for historical research to identify and learn from patterns and trends that occurred in the past to help us improve our social media marketing and generate better results for our digital marketing clients. You can find Twitter’s GDPR compliant Privacy Policy, which covers their use of Cookies in section 2.3, here. For further information on Twitter’s Cookie Policy click here.

Facebook Privacy and Cookie Policies

We utilise data from Facebook Insights for historical research to identify and learn from patterns and trends that occurred in the past to help us improve our social media marketing and generate better results for our digital marketing clients. You can find Facebook’s GDPR compliant Privacy Policy, which covers their Cookie Policy under the ‘Collection of Information’ heading here. For further information on Facebook’s Cookie Policy, you can find their Workplace Cookies Statement here.

Instagram Privacy & Cookies Policy

Instagram uses cookies, pixels, local storage, and similar technologies to show you relevant content, improve your experience, and help protect Instagram and our users. We utilise data from Instagram for historical research to identify and learn from patterns and trends that occurred in the past to help us improve our social media marketing and generate better results for our digital marketing clients.  You can find Instagram’s GDPR compliant Data Policy, which covers their use of Cookies, here. For further information on Instagram’s Cookie Policy click here.

LinkedIn Privacy and Cookie Policies

Professional social networking site LinkedIn use cookies and similar technologies, including mobile application identifiers, to help them recognise you across different services, learn about your interests both on and off their services, improve your experience, increase security, measure use and improve the effectiveness of their services.
They use cookies on their websites (www.linkedin.com and slideshare.net) and mobile applications. Any browser loading these sites will receive cookies from LinkedIn. For LinkedIn members and SlideShare users, they also place cookies in your browser when you visit non-LinkedIn sites that host their plugins (for example, LinkedIn’s “Share” button) unless you opt out. If you’re not a LinkedIn member, they will not place cookies in your browser through our plugins.
We utilise data from LinkedIn Analytics for historical research to identify and learn from patterns and trends that occurred in the past to help us improve our social media marketing and generate better results for our digital marketing clients. You can find LinkedIn’s GDPR compliant Privacy Policy, which covers Cookies in section 1.4, here. If you would like to know more about LinkedIn’s Cookie Policy click here.

Blocking cookies

Some people find the idea of a website storing information on their computer or mobile device to be intrusive, particularly when this information is stored and used by a third party without them knowing. Although cookies are generally quite harmless, you may not, for example, want to see advertising that has been targeted to your interests using your browser history. If you prefer, you may choose to block some or all cookies, or even to delete cookies that have already been set; but you should be aware that you might lose some functions of the website.

If you want to restrict or block the cookies that are set by our website, or any other site, you can do so through your browser setting. Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies and to delete cookies. The methods for doing so vary from browser to browser, and from version to version.
The ‘Help’ function in your browser should explain how.

Alternatively, you can visit www.aboutcookies.org., which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of browsers. You will find general information about cookies and details on how to delete cookies from your machine.
You can also obtain up-to-date information about blocking and deleting cookies via these links:

a. https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en (Chrome);
b. https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences (Firefox);


c. https://www.opera.com/help/tutorials/security/cookies/ (Opera);


d. https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies (Internet Explorer);


e. https://support.apple.com/en-ie/guide/safari/manage-cookies-and-website-data-sfri11471/mac (Safari); and


f. https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-10-microsoft-edge-and-privacy (Edge).


Doing this may limit the usability of many websites.

Please note that blocking all cookies will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites. If you block cookies, you may not be able to use certain features on our website (log on, access content, use search functions).

Please do not hesitate to get in touch with us using the contact details on our contact page if you have any questions or queries regarding how we use cookies or anything else on our website.

E-mail: hello@gosomega.com

13. Personal identifiers from your browsing activity

Requests by your web browser to our servers for web pages and other content on our website are recorded.

We record information such as your geographical location, your Internet service provider and your IP address. We also record information about the software you are using to browse our website, such as the type of computer or device and the screen resolution.

We use this information in aggregate to assess the popularity of the webpages on our website and how we perform in providing content to you.

If combined with other information we know about you from previous visits, the data possibly could be used to identify you personally, even if you are not signed in to our website.

14. Our use of re-marketing

Re-marketing involves placing a cookie on your computer when you browse our website in order to be able to serve to you an advert for our products or services when you visit some other website.

We may use a third party to provide us with re-marketing services from time to time. If so, then if you have consented to our use of cookies, you may see advertisements for our products and services on other websites.

Disclosure and sharing of your information

15. Information we obtain from third parties

Although we do not disclose your personal information to any third party (except as set out in this notice), we sometimes receive data that is indirectly made up from your personal information from third parties whose services we use. No such information is personally identifiable to you.

16. Credit reference

To assist in combating fraud, we share information with credit reference agencies, so far as it relates to clients or customers who instruct their credit card issuer to cancel payment to us without having first provided an acceptable reason to us and given us the opportunity to refund their money.

17. Data may be processed outside the European Union

Our websites are hosted in Ireland.

We may also use outsourced services in countries outside the European Union from time to time in other aspects of our business.

Accordingly, data obtained within Ireland or any other country could be processed outside the European Union.

We use the following safeguards with respect to data transferred outside the European Union:

• the processor is within the same corporate group as our business or organisation and abides by the same binding corporate rules regarding data processing.
• the data protection clauses in our contracts with data processors include transfer clauses written by or approved by a supervisory authority in the European Union
• we comply with a code of conduct approved by a supervisory authority in the European Union

Access to your own information

18. Access to your personal information

• At any time you may review or update personally identifiable information that we hold about you, by signing in to your account on our website.
• To obtain a copy of any information that is not provided on our website you may send us a request at hello@gosomega.com
• After receiving the request, we will tell you when we expect to provide you with the information, and whether we require any fee for providing it to you.

19. Removal of your information

If you wish us to remove personally identifiable information from our website, you may contact us at hello@gosomega.com

This may limit the service we can provide to you.

20. Verification of your information

When we receive any request to access, edit or delete personal identifiable information we shall first take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting you access or otherwise taking any action. This is important to safeguard your information.

Other matters

21. Use of site by children

• We do not sell products or provide services for purchase by children, nor do we market to children.
• If you are under 18, you may use our website only with consent from a parent or guardian.
• We collect data about all users of and visitors to these areas regardless of age, and we anticipate that some of those users and visitors will be children.
• Such child users and visitors will inevitably visit other parts of the site and will be subject to whatever on-site marketing they find, wherever they visit.

22. Encryption of data sent between us

We use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) certificates to verify our identity to your browser and to encrypt any data you give us.

Whenever information is transferred between us, you can check that it is done so using SSL by looking for a closed padlock symbol or other trust mark in your browser’s URL bar or toolbar.

23. How you can complain

• If you are not happy with our privacy policy or if have any complaint then you should tell us by email. Our address is hello@gosomega.com

• If a dispute is not settled then we hope you will agree to attempt to resolve it by engaging in good faith with us in a process of mediation or arbitration.

• If you are in any way dissatisfied about how we process your personal information, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commissioner. This can be done at https://www.dataprotection.ie/en/individuals/complaints-handling-investigations-and-enforcement-individuals

24. Retention period for personal data

Except as otherwise mentioned in this privacy notice, we keep your personal information only for as long as required by us:

• to provide you with the services you have requested;
• to comply with other law, including for the period demanded by our tax authorities;
• to support a claim or defence in court.

25. Compliance with the law

Our privacy policy has been compiled so as to comply with the law of every country or legal jurisdiction in which we aim to do business. If you think it fails to satisfy the law of your jurisdiction, we would like to hear from you.

However, ultimately it is your choice as to whether you wish to use our website.

26. Review of this privacy policy

We may update this privacy policy from time to time as necessary. The terms that apply to you are those posted here on our website on the day you use our website. We advise you to print a copy for your records.

If you have any question regarding our privacy policy, please contact us at hello@gosomega.com .

Shopping Cart
Scroll to Top

Enjoy 10% Off Your First Order

Sign up to our emails and get your discount code sent straight to your inbox.